By choosing to continue, you are consenting to the use and functioning of this site as is in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

find an article

 
PRINT | UNSUBSCRIBE 

The rise of POPIA litigation: disclosure of personal information in court proceedings

12 Apr 2021
BY Era Gunning , Shenaaz Munga AND Nicole Gabryk

The rules of court override the interests protected under the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPIA”) and ordered that personal information be disclosed.
READ MORE

Africa Business In Brief

issue 395 | 11 Apr 2021

issue 395
READ MORE

The story that gripped the world

06 Apr 2021
BY Gaelyn Scott

Recollections may vary, but everyone knows the story well enough.
READ MORE

Virgin: the “tarnishing”

06 Apr 2021
BY Ilse du Plessis

There was an interesting report published by the BBC recently, “Virgin sues partner over claims about its brand value”.
READ MORE

Copyright compendium

06 Apr 2021
BY Waldo Steyn

There’s been a lot of copyright in the news of late. Here are a few of the more interesting stories.
READ MORE

Elon Musk doesn’t do patents. Does that matter?

06 Apr 2021
BY Rowan Forster

“Ownership seems straightforward in business: Get a patent or copyright when you create something. Charge for its use. Avoid ambiguity about who owns what. But much of this wisdom is wrong.”
READ MORE

Companies must reach net zero emissions to stay relevant to investors

06 Apr 2021
BY Lloyd Christie AND Zinzi Lawrence

The race to achieve net zero emissions has played a significant role in pushing forward the fight against climate change
READ MORE

Preparing for POPIA: data breach response

06 Apr 2021
BY Rakhee Dullabh AND Nicole Gabryk

There are less than 100 days to go until the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 will require mandatory data breach notifications.
READ MORE

POPIA: registration of Information Officers and Deputy Information Officers

06 Apr 2021
BY Era Gunning , Rakhee Dullabh AND Wilmari Strachan

On 1 April 2021, the Information Regulator established under the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 published a Guidance Note for the registration of Information Officers.
READ MORE

POPIA: the mandatory suspension of processing for credit reporting: a credit crisis in the making?

06 Apr 2021
BY Ridwaan Boda , Era Gunning AND Rakhee Dullabh

The Information Regulator has published a Guidance Note on Application for Prior Authorisation, in order to guide responsible parties who are currently or intend to process personal information that is subject to prior authorisation.
READ MORE

The trade mark dispute that wouldn’t die a quiet death

06 Apr 2021
BY Gerard du Toit

This is a story about a large company getting a trade mark dispute wrong, with some valuable lessons to be learnt along the way.
READ MORE

Africa Business In Brief

issue 394 | 04 Apr 2021

issue 394
READ MORE

Africa regulatory ENSight

issue 3 of 2021 | 31 Mar 2021

issue 3 of 2021
READ MORE

Mining companies: mitigating and managing the risk of COVID-19 in working places

30 Mar 2021
BY Pieter Colyn AND Tyla Foster

In South Africa, employers have a statutory obligation to identify hazards and assess risks in their working places and to implement the necessary measures to deal with such hazards and risks, as far as reasonably practicable.
READ MORE

tax in brief | issue 60

30 Mar 2021

Tax in brief
READ MORE


PRINT | UNSUBSCRIBE