By choosing to continue, you are consenting to the use and functioning of this site as is in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

find an article

 
PRINT | UNSUBSCRIBE 

Are you a prescribed officer? Know your ESG risks and exposure to environmental liability

29 Jun 2021
BY Ntsiki Adonisi-Kgame AND Mihlali Sitefane

Recent environmental trends have brought environmental law liability back into the spotlight.
READ MORE

A win for employers: restraints of trade in the time of COVID-19

29 Jun 2021
BY Jayson Kent

Earlier this year, the High Court’s judgment in Oomph Out of Home Media (Pty) Limited v Brien and another, dealt with the issue of enforcing a restraint of trade during the COVID-19 pandemic.
READ MORE

GUIDANCE NOTE ON PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OF CHILDREN

29 Jun 2021

GUIDANCE NOTE ON PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OF CHILDREN
READ MORE

GUIDANCE NOTE ON PROCESSING OF SPECIAL PERSONAL INFORMATION

29 Jun 2021

GUIDANCE NOTE ON PROCESSING OF SPECIAL PERSONAL INFORMATION
READ MORE

POPIA is almost here: more detail on prior authorisation for processing special personal information and children’s information released

29 Jun 2021
BY Era Gunning AND Nicole Gabryk

The long-awaited Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPIA”) becomes effective on 1 July 2021.
READ MORE

International Labour and Employment Compliance Handbook (ILEL) - South Africa

29 Jun 2021
BY Brian Patterson , Stuart Harrison AND Zahida Ebrahim

International Labour and Employment Compliance Handbook (ILEL) - South Africa - 2021
READ MORE

Asset-for-share transactions: a new potential pitfall

28 Jun 2021
BY Nicolette Smit

The corporate reorganisation rules contained in section 42 – 47 of the Income Tax Act, 1962 provide taxpayers with a mechanism to defer the tax implications that would otherwise result from certain restructure transactions.
READ MORE

Funding offshore trusts

28 Jun 2021
BY Peter Dachs

Many South African tax residents have settled offshore trusts in various jurisdictions outside South Africa.
READ MORE

Africa tax in brief

28 Jun 2021
BY Celia Becker

Africa Tax Administration Forum revises Pillar One Proposals
READ MORE

Inextricably linked contracts do not necessarily give rise to a "sameness" between them

28 Jun 2021
BY Arnaaz Camay

In the recent case of Clicks Retailers (Pty) Limited vs. Commissioner for the South African Revenue Service, the Constitutional Court had to determine whether Clicks could claim an allowance under section 24C of the Income Tax Act
READ MORE

Corporate actions: drip dividends

28 Jun 2021
BY Magda Snyckers AND Michael Reifarth

In the second instalment of our series on South African tax considerations arising for residents and non-residents resulting from corporate actions in respect of South African listed shares, we deal with drip dividends.
READ MORE

Electronic contracting for CIS investors and CIS managers

28 Jun 2021
BY Jessica Blumenthal , Roy Gillespie , Wilmari Strachan AND Talia Cullinan

Recently released exemption
READ MORE

International Labour and Employment Compliance Handbook (ILEL) - South Africa

28 Jun 2021
BY Brian Patterson , Stuart Harrison AND Zahida Ebrahim

International Labour & Employment Compliance Handbook – Suppl. 33 (2021)
READ MORE

Africa Business In Brief

issue 406 | 27 Jun 2021

issue 406
READ MORE

Do employers always need to reinstate employees whose dismissal is substantively unfair?

22 Jun 2021
BY Naa’ilah Abader

In certain circumstances, employers in South Africa can dismiss employees for their conduct outside the workplace, particularly if this harms the employment relationship, such as employee performance, or when it harms the employer's reputation.
READ MORE


PRINT | UNSUBSCRIBE